2018 AUS Men's and Women's Basketball Championship Schedules

2018 AUS Men's and Women's Basketball Championship Schedules

THE AUS WOMEN'S AND MEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE / INFORMATION

FRIDAY, MARCH 2 TO SUNDAY MARCK 4, 2018

HALIFAX, N.S. – SCOTIABANK CENTRE


The 2018 Subway AUS Women's Basketball Championship

The championship schedule is as follows: (seeding in brackets)

Fri. March 2   
QF #1: Memorial (5th) vs. Saint Mary's (4th), 1 p.m.        

QF #2: UNB (6th) vs. UPEI (3rd), 3 p.m.     

Sat. March 3  
SF #1: Winner QF1 vs. Acadia (1st), 1 p.m.

SF #2: Winner QF2 vs. Cape Breton (2nd), 3 p.m.  

Sun. March 4
Championship Game: Winner SF #1 vs. Winner SF #2, 1 p.m.

For more information on the 2018 Subway AUS Basketball Championships, visit the event website at: www.AUSHoops.ca.

Single tickets will become available through the Ticket Atlantic box office Monday, Feb. 26 at 11 a.m.

The AUS champion will advance to the 2018 U SPORTS Women's Basketball Final 8 championship, being hosted by the University of Regina, March 8-11 in Regina, Sask.   

Only the AUS champion is guaranteed a berth in the national championship.

 

The 2018 Subway AUS Men's Basketball Championship

The championship schedule is as follows: (seeding in brackets)

Friday, March 2

QF #1: StFX (5th) vs. Acadia (4th), 6:30 p.m.

QF #2: Memorial (6th) vs. Saint Mary's (3rd), 8:30 p.m.   

Saturday, March 3

SF #1: Winner QF #1 vs. Dalhousie (1st), 6:30 p.m.

SF #2: Winner QF #2 vs. UNB (2nd), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 4
Championship Game: Winner SF #1 vs. Winner SF #2, 4:30 p.m.

For more information on the 2018 Subway AUS Basketball Championships, visit the event website at: www.AUSHoops.ca.

Single tickets will become available through the Ticket Atlantic box office Monday, Feb. 26 at 11 a.m.

The AUS champion will advance to the 2018 U SPORTS Men's Basketball Final 8 championship, being hosted by Acadia March 8-11 at Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, N.S. As hosts, the Acadia Axemen receive an automatic berth in the national championship. Should the Axemen claim the conference title, the second Atlantic conference berth at nationals will be awarded to the AUS runner up.

All games of championship weekend (men's and women's) will be broadcast live on Fibe TV (on TV1—channels 1 and 401) and available via webcast at www.AUStv.ca

View: Mobile | Desktop